ENGLISH‎ > ‎Company Information‎ > ‎

Privacy statement

Privacy statement Berry Konsult

Introduction

Berry Konsult takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at klaasplas@berrykonsult.eu.

Who is Berry Konsult?

Berry Konsult is the horticultural consultancy company Berry Konsult, with registered office at (9998 XA) ROTTUM GN listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 50007742.

Berry Konsult is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Berry Konsult use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Berry Konsult uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Berry Konsult keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, VAT number, Customer number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

maximum 5 years

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

Berry Konsult has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Berry Konsult has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Berry Konsult.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Berry Konsult makes these changes for you. You may request that Berry Konsult modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Berry Konsult to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Berry Konsult or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Berry Konsult. Berry Konsult will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Berry Konsult no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Berry Konsult

A request can be sent to klaasplas@berrykonsult.eu. Berry Konsult will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Berry Konsult has received such a request. If Berry Konsult rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

           Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Berry Konsult

           External consultants

It is possible that Berry Konsult is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Berry Konsult located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Berry Konsult will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Berry Konsult will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Berry Konsult use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Berry Konsult and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Berry Konsult’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Berry Konsult uses your data, you can send an e-mail to klaasplas@berrykonsult.eu. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to klaasplas@berrykonsult.eu. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Comments